Product Description: Avocado Oil is derived from the Persea Americana, which is a tree originally from Mexico and Guatemala. It is in the family of the Lauraceae tree and its edible fruit is known as Aguacate (Avocado). It also contains vitamin E which is widely used for skin care.
- High in monounsaturated fats & vitamin E
- Valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties
- Widely used in industry for skin care
- Used as a food and cooking oil
- Low in saturated fat
- Carrier oil for other flavors
- Healthy substitute for olive oil
Storage: Store at temperatures between 10 degree C to 35 degree C (95 degree F). The oil container should remain closed. Sunlight exposure must be avoided.
Shelf Life: One year from the date of production, LUV Flavors guarantees a minimum of 12 months from the date of shipment
Applications For Product: Avocado oil can be used in food and cooking applications and has a high smoke point. The unsaponifiable matter is composed of linear hydrocarbons, squalene, and phytosterols, said to have cosmetic effects (e.g. great spread-ability). Mild and skin softening, avocado oil is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisteners, creams, soaps, etc.).
Country of Origin: Mexico