Product Description: Walnut Oil is obtained from the unshelled kernels (nuts) of the walnut tree (Juglans Regia) by pressing/extraction. Subsequent refining (deacidification, bleaching, winterization, deodorization) leaves an oil of pale-yellow color and slight nutty taste. The walnut tree is cultivated in all temperature zones of the world. Main exporting countries are France, Turkey, the USA and recently also China.
This high quality, delicate specialty oil is generally made in the Perigord and Burgundy regions of France, though there are also producers in Australia, New Zealand, and California. Walnut oil is a delicious alternative to olive oil in classic vinaigrettes or for dipping fresh bread. Either try it on its own, or with a splash of sherry vinegar, Cabernet Sauvignon vinegar or verjuice.
- Light colored and delicate in flavor & scent
- Great for cold dishes and salad dressings
- Wonderful drizzled over pasta
- Good source of omega-3 fatty acids
- Great for dipping breads
- Has a nutty flavor
Storage: Protect from direct sunlight, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketing is of advantage).
Shelf Life: Shelf life is 24 months from date of production. LUV Flavors guarantees a minimum of 12 months from date of shipment.
Applications For Product: Walnut Oil is a very popular, light edible oil. It is also used in the cosmetics industry and, based on the drying properties, also in the production of paint.
Country of Origin: USA.